Student Council

At the beginning of every academic year, we elect our Student Council members in a democratic way. The elected student body is our representative and they represent us in all inter-school activities. They are also responsible for addressing any queries or complaints that their fellow students have.

The council organizes various intra-school activities throughout the year - Quiz contests, bake sales, barbeques, sports tournaments, and charity runs.

The council also acts as a communication channel between the students and the administration.

 

Student Council Members

 

                                                          

                                             Head Boy                                                         Head Girl

                                 Abdullah Fahad Al Khuranij                          Menatalla Khaled Soliman

                                           Grade 12                                                           Grade 12

 

 

                                                                     

                                       Deputy Head Boy                                           Deputy Head Girl

                                    Naser Eid Al Rashidi                             Jawa Rashdan Hassan Al Rashdan

                                            Grade 11                                                          Grade 11

 

 

                                                                                     

                                     Class Representative                                    Class Representative              

                                   Hana Adel Elsharkawy                                 Iqbal Mubarak Al Sabah                

                                             Grade 10                                                         Grade 10                                                          

 

 

                                                                             

                                    Class Representative                                      Class Representative

                                     Jaber Ahmad Ahmadi                                     Zaina Alaa Abu Zour

                                               Grade 9                                                           Grade 9

 

 

                                                                         

                                      Class Representative                                   Class Representative

                              Abdel Aziz Abdelsalam Bathal           Ghaith Mohammed Ghaith Al Thayyar

                        Grade 8A                          Grade 8B                                                                                                                         

                                                                                                                                             

 

                                                                             

                                        Class Representative                                    Class Representative               

                    Adnan Abdullah Adnan Moha Al Saqoubi              Fouzan Thalaya Al Fozan                           

                                                       Grade 7A                                                          Grade 7B                                   

       

 

                                                                        

                                        Class Representative                                    Class Representative

                                          Zaid Alaa Abu Zour                                     Ibrahim Yasser Murad

                                                         Grade 6A                                                       Grade 6B

 

Student Council Members 2018-2019
 Name  Gender  Grade  Position
 Abdullah Fahad Al Khuranij  Boy  12  Head Boy
 Menatalla Khaled Soliman  Girl  12  Head Girl
 Naser Eid Al Rashidi  Boy  11  Deputy Head Boy
 Jawa Rashdan Hassan Al Rashdan  Girl  11  Deputy Head Girl
 Iqbal Mubarak Al Sabah  Girl  10  Class Representative
 Hana Adel Elsharkawy  Girl  10  Class Representative
 Zaina Alaa Abu Zour  Girl  9  Class Representative
 Jaber Ahmad Ahmadi  Boy  9  Class Representative
 Ghaith Mohammed Al Ghaith Al Tayyar  Boy  8B  Class Representative
 Abdel Aziz Abdelsalam Bathal  Boy  8A  Class Representative
 Adnan Abdullah Adnan Moha Al Saqoubi  Boy  7A  Class Representative
 Fouzan Thalaya Al Fozan  Boy  7B  Class Representative
 Ibrahim Yasser Murad  Boy  6B  Class Representative
 Zaid Alaa Abu Zour  Boy  6A  Class Representative

                         

CBS Houses

Canadian Bilingual School has introduced the House System for students of Grade 1-12 to promote the following characteristics:

  • Pride - of belonging to a House, making connections with new and different groups of students
  • Teamwork - from working with students from other year groups with a common aim
  • Leadership skills - by managing and coordinating, taking lead role in a project, tournament or competition
  • Healthy competition - by learning the valuable life skills of 'humble in victory and magnanimous in defeat'
  • Citizenship - by seeing beyond school working on school-wide events and projects

 

The four houses in CBS are:

  • AQUA HOUSE
  • GREEN HOUSE
  • ORANGE HOUSE
  • PURPLE HOUSE

 

CBS House Heads 2018-19
 CBS HOUSES  HOUSE HEADS
 AQUA HOUSE  Mohammed Faisel Ghunaim Al Mutairy
 GREEN HOUSE  Soud Faisel Al Otaibi
 ORANGE HOUSE  Shaha Mansour Al Anizi
 PURPLE HOUSE
 Abdulhameed Ali Al Baker